IMG 8317

Detroit Techno House brings you a Special Movement 2016 edition of the Detroit Party Planner (A weekly event listing of all the best events around Detroit, compiled by Walter Glasshouse). Here are our top picks for afterparties in Detroit on Memorial Day Weekend. It’s a marathon, not a sprint. Have fun and stay hydrated. xoxo

Wednesday May 25th

Todd Osborn @ Two James (2445 Michigan, Detroit, MI) w/ Vincent Patricola

Fresh Produce @ The Bosco (22930 Woodward, Ferndale, MI)

Thursday May 26th

Ataxia @ Exodus Rooftop (529 Monroe, Detroit, MI) w/ Chuck Flask, Joe Gize

Schoolhouse Thursday @ Mix (641 Beaubien, Detroit, MI) w/ Oscar P, Earl McKinney, Mike Clark, Bruce Bailey, and more

Mike Servito @ Whiskey Disco (2 John R, Detroit, MI) w/ Max Jacobsen, Ari Frank, Vinnie AOD

David Marroquin @ Tires (6541 E Lafayette, Detroit, MI) w/ Eric Glaze, Marissa Guzman, Dimitri Pike, Adam Francesconi, Jason Garcia, Jay Ramsey, and more

Los Hermanos @ Bleu (1540 Woodward, Detroit, MI) w/ Shake, Harold Martin, Norm Talley, Paty Pat, Alex Gardel

Friday May 27th

Carl Craig In Conversation @ DIME (1265 Griswold, Detroit, MI) – Free. 7pm

Tiefschwarz @ Annex (24 W Adams, Detroit, MI) w/ Kris Wadsworth, Nick Bassett, Gabi

Derrick Carter @ TV Lounge (2548 Grand River, Detroit, MI) w/ Delano Smith, Bruce Bailey Mike Servito, Edward (live), Jarvi, Michael Serafini, Olin, Remote Viewing Party, Sevron, Sold

Experience Submerge 2016 @ Submerge (3000 Grand Blvd, Detroit, MI) w/ DJ Babe, Minx, Joe Beezy, John Collins, Monika Janek, Ray 7, Pilar Cote, SuperDre, Tommie Cool

Bak Dor @ Grenadier (3101 McDougall, Detroit, MI) w/ DJ Holographic, Rex Bravo, Bunny hop, JC3, RJ Stefanski and special guest Emperor Penguin in RØM2.

GND FLOR @ Grenadier (3101 McDougall, Detroit, MI) w/ Jyarsch, Discreet Disco, Jerry Downey Jr

Veronica Vasicka @ Tangent (715 E MIlwaukee, Detroit, MI) 

Bang Tech 12’s 20th Anniversary @ Bookies (2208 Cass, Detroit, MI) 

Sub Space Freq @ Grenadier (3101 McDougall, Detroit, MI) w/ Bloody Mary, Kevin Reynolds, OB Ignitt, Monty Luke, Sepehr

Christian Martin @ Bleu (1540 Woodward, Detroit, MI) w/ Worthy, Sydney Bleu, Gene Farris, Saunderson Brothers, Landis Lapace

Mathew Dear @ City Club (400 Bagley, Detroit, MI) 

Function @ The Works (1846 Michigan, Detroit, MI) w/ Orphx (live), Anthony Parasole, Drumcell, Jeff Derringer, Israel Vines, Joel Morgan, Joe Sousa, Aaron Clark, Paul Fleetwood, Corbin Davis

Danny Tenaglia @ Populux (4120 Woodward, Detroit, MI) w/ Chuck Daniels

Jkriv @ Motor City Wine (1949 Michigan, Detroit, MI) w/ Peter Croce, Matt Dandois, Shark, Lafleur, Blair French, Todd Modes, Short Round, Dtchplnes

Karizma @ Drive (645 Griswold, Detroit, MI) w/ Quentin Harris, DJ Minx, Rick Wilhite, Charlei & Brown, Bruce Bailey

Saturday May 28th

Maceo Plex @ Populux (4120 Woodward, Detroit, MI) w/ Job Jobse, Maars, Convextion (live), North Lake

Juan Atkins | Derrick May @ MOCAD (4454 Woodward, Detroit, MI) w/ Salar Ansari

Steve Bug @ The Works (1846 Michigan, Detroit, MI) w/ Tanner Ross, Drivetrain, DTM 2 x 4, Claus Bachor, Wilhelm K, Jesse James, Dru Ruiz, Diesel Punk, Philthy Phil

Chez Damier @ 1515 Broadway, Detroit, MI w/ Alton Miller, Kai Alce

Alan Oldham @ Apothecarium (5101 Trumbull, Detroit, MI) w/ Abdul Haqq

Carl Craig @ Masonic Temple (500 Temple, Detroit, MI) w/ Dubfire, Seth Troxler, Keith Kemp

RBMA presents Soul Clap’s House of Efunk @ TV Lounge (2548 Grand River, Detroit, MI) w/ Biz Markie, Amp Fiddler, Soul Clap, Maurice Fulton, Mike Dunn, No Regular Play, DJ Kon, Benoit & Sergio, Overdubs, Keith Worthy, Norm Talley, Kciv, Ancient Deep, Dan Bain

Stacey Pullen @ Annex (24 W Adams, Detroit, MI) w/ Guti (live), Cocodrills, Mike Brown

Audiofly b2b David Squillace @ City Club (400 Bagley, Detroit, MI) w/ Len Faki, Dewalta & Shannon, D’Julz, Tiefschwarz, Jason Patrick, Nick Bassett

D Wynn @ Briggs Detroit (519 E Jefferson, Detroit, MI) w/ Loren, Ill Fusion, Dj Disc…Detroit, Intrigue, Bunny Hop, JC3, DJ Holographic, Todd Modes, Matthew Daher Music and RJ Stefanski with hosts Crystal Harding and Antwain Kendyl Harding Rodgers.

Cosmic Disco @ Marble Bar (1501 Holden, Detroit, MI) w/ Kenny Glasgow, Daniel Bell, Doc Martin, Gene Farris, Andres, Border Patrol, JT Donaldson, Matthew K, Takeaway, Ryan Dahl, Loren

TJOCK @ Whisky Parlor (608 Woodward – Floor 2, Detroit, MI) w/ Nomadica, Stephen Koller and Alexander Schwank

Tresor 25 Years @ Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee, Detroit, MI) w/ Moritz Von Oswald, Regis, Dasha Rush, Mike Parker (live), Silent Servant, Terrence Dixon (live), DJ Stingray, Claude Young, Shake

Raise Hell @ Warehouse w/ Wood Holly, Alex Index, Twin Cousin, Dru Ruiz, Markis, Bobby Lava, Ghita Sisters, DJ Dav, Players Club, Food Fight

Anthony Jasper @ Grenadier (3101 McDougall, Detroit, MI) w/ Claus Bachor, Darryl G, Derrick, Thompson, Detune, DJ Deb, DJ Fluff, DJ Minx, DJ One Five, Gin & Tronic, Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, Isaac G, Malik Alston, Monty Luke, Thomas Barnett, and more

Sunday May 29th

Interface – Scene 2016 @ The Works (1846 Michigan, Detroit, MI) w/ Perc, Adam X, Headless Horseman (live), Cassegrain (live) Kyle Geiger, DJ Hyperactive, Andrei Morant, Raiz, Mike Gervais, Doubt, MIlkplant, Anthony Jimenez, Ajhenda, Cesar Acosta, Oktaform

Speedy J @ Bert’s (2739 Russell, Detroit, MI) w/ John Acquaviva, Octave One, Doc Martin, Terrence Dixon (live), K-Hand, Detroit Techno Miltia, DJ Assault, and more

Mark Flash @ MOCAD (4454 Woodward, Detroit, MI) w/ Monty Luke, Terrence Parker, Merachka, DJ Moreese

Justin Martin @ Masonic Temple (500 Temple St, Detroit, MI) w/ J Phlip, Ardalan

OK, Cool @ TV Lounge (2548 Grand River, Detroit, MI) w/ The Black Madonna, Craig Richards, Mood II Swing, Hearththrob (live), Eddie C, Rick Wade, Ataxia, Dax LEe, Atnarko, Mr Joshooa, Ohashi, Jeremy Krypta, Loren 

Chicken & Waffles @ Mix (641 Beaubian, Detroit, MI) w/ Mike “Agent X” Clark, Earl MIxxin Mckinney, Jonni Hip, Mike & Kale, Walter Glasshouse, PRYSE, Que Morgan, TK, DJ Disc

DJ Clent @ Mae’s Soundstage (555 Shelby St, Detroit, MI) w/ DJ Fingers, DJ Tre, DJ T-Rell, DJ C-Bit, DJ Omega, and more

Country Club Disco @ Warehouse TBA w/ Shiba San, Moon Boots, Oliver Dollar, Option 4, Landis Lapace, Gettoblaster, Golf Clap, ADMN, Twin Cousin, Wattie Green, Derek Specs, Jay Biggs, Blueshift, Eyes Everywhere, Josh Elias, Pierre Lacroix, Noghost, Gateo

Kevin Sanderson b2b Green Velvet @ Populux (4120 Woodward, Detroit, MI) w/ Dantiez, Gene Farris, Bjelo

Adam Beyer b2b Joseph Capriati, Keith Kemp @ The Annex (24 W Adams, Detroit, MI) 

No Way Back @ Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee, Detroit, MI) w/ BMG, Carlos Souffront, Erika, Patrick Russell, Mike Servito, Derek Plaslaiko, Bryan Kasenic, Scott Zacharias, John Elliot, Nihal Rachmanadi

Razor N Tape @ Whiskey Disco (2 John R, Detroit, MI) w/ Finley, Sergio Santos, Mike Huckaby, R & B, Pontchartrtain, No Headphones, Unicorn Fukr, John Johr, Jeremy Poling, Sutter, Nesto, Derek Foreal

A Guy Called Gerald (live) @ Grenadier (3101 McDougall, Detroit, MI) w/ Delano Smith, John Collins, Mortiz Von Oswald, Salar Ansari, Shemroon, Sergio Dimoff

Flor Play @ The Keep (140 Cadillac Sq, Detroit, MI) w/ Ghita Sisters, Jef Bonkowski, Bunny Hop and RJ Stefanski

DNBid @ Checker Bar (124 Cadillac Sq, Detroit, MI) w/ JaybeeDNB, DJ Mowgli, Ronin Selecta, Chrissy Tee, RenanDNB, Subverb, DJ Form, MC Anti, Midway

Technoir Vol 4 @ 1600 Fort St, Detroit, MI w/ Roman Debnar, Malik Alston, M#, Semtek, KEidy Pinet, Pirahnahead, Radio Brovold, ISaac Prieto, Ajom, and more

Art Department @ City Club (400 Bagley, Detroit, MI) w/ Kenny Glasgow, Lee Curtiss, Lee Curtiss, Magda, Nitin, Ryan Crosson, Shaun Reeves, DJ Three 

Monday May 30th

Last Man Standing @ Mix (641 Beaubian, Detroit, MI) w/ Kyle Hall, Norm Talley, Darwin

Repopulate Mars Detroit @ Exodus (526 Monroe, Detroit, MI) w/ Lee Foss, Kenny Glasgow, Lee Curtiss, Saunderson Brothers, Golf Clap

The Bunker @ Tangent Gallery (715 E Milwaukee, Detroit, MI) w/ Derek Plaslaiko & Mike Servito, Romans (live), Mark Verbos (live), Bryan Kasenic, Jason Kendig, Bill Converse, Gay Marvin, Justin Cudmore

DJ Harvey @ Marble Bar (1501 Holden, Detroit, MI) w/ Carl Craig, DJ Tennis, MIke HUckaby, Anthony Shake Shakir, Recloose, Malik Alston, Hazmat, 12 Tech Mob, East Side Jon

Yo Sucka vs Equal Recodings @ Whiskey Disco (2 John R, Detroit, MI) w/ Marshall Applewhite b2b The Friend, Derek Michael, Eric Hinchman, Bileebob, Charles R Pearson, Diaz Days, TK Vicious, Brian Gillespie

Nina Kraviz @ Populux (4120 Woodward, Detroit, MI) w/ Bjarki, Terrence Dixon, DJ Stingray, K-Hand, Luke Hess

Tale of Us @ Masonic Temple (500 Temple, Detroit, MI) w/ Ame, Keith Kemp

Chuck Daniels b2b Oliver Dollar @ Briggs Detroit (519 E Jefferson, Detroit, MI) w/ Deka, DJ Holographic b2b Bunny Hop, Adriel Thornton, Rex Bravo, Isaac Prieto and Andrew Barren.

Anthology @ The Works (1846 Michigan, Detroit, MI) w/ Max Cooper, Truncate, Joey Anderson, FaltyDL, Phon.o, Axkhan, and more

Need I Say More @ Old Miami (3930 Cass, Detroit, MI) TBA

Black Rain @ Russell Industrial (1600 Clay, Detroit, MI) w/ Dust, Zanias, SSPS, Gramma of Exceptor, Todd Sines, Titonton Duvante, and more

House Gallery’s Memorial Day Soiree @ Motor City Wine (1949 Michigan, Detroit, MI) w/ Norm Talley, Mike Grant, House Gallery, Gruv Detroit, The Sonic Natives, Drivetrain, Claus Bachor, Tunis Diaspora 216, DeTune, Melodyman 

13103544_261606084182332_2468459452465307651_n

Our friends at Documenting Detroit are continuing their lecture series and open house this Wednesday at The Masonic Temple featuring Patricia Lay-Dorsey aka Grandma Techno, an icon of the annual Movement festival in Detroit. Check out the event page for more info and take some time check out a great project by some great people.

RaveOn

A list that features all the hottest electronic music events around Metro-Detroit. Compiled by Walter Glasshouse every week at DetroitTechnoHouse.com

Saturday May 20th

Offworld Arcade : Mike Medow @ El Club (4114 W Vernor Hwy, Detroit, MI) w/ Ben Christensen, Whodat, Radiobrovold 

Bileebob @ Northern Lights (660 W Baltimore, Detroit, MI) w/ Eric Hinchman, Charles Pearson

Barely Alive @ The Works (1846 Michigan, Detroit, MI) 

Anthony Attalla @ Grasshopper (22757 Woodward, Ferndale, MI) w/ Dustin Sheridan

DJ Three @ TV Lounge (2548 Grand River, Detroit, MI) w/ John Johr

Scott Grooves @ Motor City Wine (1949 Michigan, Detroit, MI) w/ Daniel Andres

Adult Contemporary @ Leland City Club (400 Bagley, Detroit, MI)

Ryan Dahl & Will Munaco @ Russell Industrial Center (1600 Clay, Detroit, MI)

Sunday May 22nd

Vincent Patricola @ The Keep (140 Cadillac Square, Detroit, MI) 

Sunday Sitdown @ Northern Lights (660 W Baltimore, Detroit. MI)