Movement 2013: The After Parties

Alex Calhoun —  May 17, 2013 — 2 Comments

demf 2012 053Movement 2013 is looking like it’s going to be another great Memorial Weekend in Hart Plaza. In addition to the already promising and eclectic lineup, the after party scene is shaping up to be just as awesome. Here’s a list of some of the goings on outside of the festival, both before and during, that are sure to be amazing:

Wednesday May 22nd

Synesthesia-Electronic Music and Fine Art (1551 Winder St. Detroit, MI) 8-11PM Tadd Mullinex , Zachary Shigeto Saginaw, Benjamin Kenjiro Saginaw

The Nest (3 Fifty Terrace 350 Madison, Detroit, MI) Dru Ruiz, Dan Bain, Chuck Flask. Free.

Thursday May 23rd

Synesthesia-Electronic Music and Fine Art (1551 Winder St. Detroit, MI) 8-11PM Ron Zarkin, Matthew Hawtin

TV Dinners (TV Lounge 2548 Grand River Ave., Detroit, MI)  Mr. Joshooa, Ted Krisko, Dan Wagner, Aran Daniels, Mike Petrack, Soren, Duke Shin, E. Spleece. $5

Friday May 24th

Perc Trax Showcase (The Works 1846 Michigan Ave., Detroit, MI) Perc, Mike Parker, Rrose, Jeff Derringer, Mick Finesse, John Templeton, Annie Hall, Kero, Segv, Appian. $15 before midnight, $20 after

[something clever] (Northern Lights Lounge 660 W. Baltimore St., Detroit, MI) Atnarko, Circles + Zeros, Dan Wagner, Eric Sutter, Jeremy Poling, No Headphones, Kirk Jon. Free

An Intimate Evening with Carl Craig (Motor City Wine 608 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI) 4 hour set by Carl Craig. $10

House Headquarters (L!V Resto 641 Beaubien St., Detroit, MI) Adam Fransconi, Jay Ramsey, Jason Garcia, Dj Assault, Gary Chandler, DJ Godfather, Dj Zap-Dj Fingers, DJ Disc, A DJ named Slickback, DJ Lena, Cash 4 Gold + more. $10

Bang Tech 12’s 17th Anniversary (Bookies 2208 Cass Ave., Detroit, MI) 40+ DJs/performers. Free

TV Lounge Movement Opening Party and BBQ (TV Lounge 2548 Grand River Ave., Detroit, MI) Cassy, Derek Plaslaiko, Orchard Lounge, Nate Manic, The Black Madonna, Aran Daniels, Mr. Joshooa, Mike Petrack. $15

Saturday May 25th

Dirtybird Players (The Fillmore Detroit 2115 Woodward Ave Detroit, MI) Claude VonStroke vs. Justin Martin, Worthy vs. Leroy Peppers, J.Philip vs. Kill Frenzy, Ardalan vs. Justin Jay, Jesse James. $20

Jak Attak (City Club 400 Bagley Street, Detroit, MI) Richie Hawtin + Guests. $35

CLR Detroit 2013 (St Andrews Hall 431 E. Congress, Detroit, MI) Chris Liebing, Marcel Dettmann B2B Radio Slave, Drumcell, Tommy Four Seven. $30

You Are Chosen (Waterfalls 673 Franklin Street, Detroit, MI) Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, Al Ester, Bruce Bailey, DJ Minx, Rick Wilhite, Alan King, Terry Hunter, Mike Dunn, and Special Guest Alton Miller. $20

Circoloco Celebrates Arthur Russell (TV Lounge 2548 Grand River Ave., Detroit, MI) Carl Craig, Ryan Crosson, Lee Curtiss, Andrew Grant, D’Julz, Ryan Elliott, Rick Wilhite, Derek Plaslaiko, System Of Survival, Gavin Herlihy, Mass Prod, Rob James vs Richy Ahmed vs Russ Yallop, Sasha Navarr. $25

Handmade Recordings 2 Year Anniversary (1701 Cigar Bar & Lounge 140 Cadillac Square Detroit, MI) Monty Luke, Franklin De Costa, Mike Agent X Clark, Leathal (El Gato #9 & Paul Leath), Braulio Motus, Billy Jaz, Golf Clap, Wattie Green, David Javate, Jaime James, Brit Zeiger, Daniel Cervantes, Dirty Dan. $25

House Headquarters (L!V Resto 641 Beaubien St., Detroit, MI) Gerald Mitchell, Pirannahead, Tony Ollivierra, Matt Aubrey, Ataxia, Michael Perry. $10

Deep Detroit v5 (1515 Broadway, Detroit, MI)  Kai Alcé, Kyle Hall, Norm Talley. $15

Sunday May 26th

OK, Cool (TV Lounge 2548 Grand River Ave., Detroit, MI) Michael Mayer, Jozif, Eddie C., Mike Huckaby, Rick Wade, Burnski, Ataxia, Dan Wagner, Mr. Joshooa, Open Cloud, Bon, Soren, Minz, Dax Lee. $15. Detroit Techno House will be providing full coverage and review!

Interface 42 Scene 10 (The Works 1846 Michigan Ave., Detroit, MI) Luke Slater, Silent Servant, Raíz, Project 313, Luis Flores, DJ Hyperactive. $30

Dissolute (Steve’s Soul Food 1440 Franklin St., Detroit, MI) Monty Luke, Mike Clark, ABOUDI ISSA, Autoclave, Worthy, Soul Mob, Atnarko, Tyrel Williams, Jamie 326, Sergio Santos, Walker Bernard, DJ Psycho + Detroit Techno Militia crew, Secrets, Daniel Bell, Kooky Scientist, Juan Atkins, Jessie Saunders, CZ Boogie. $20

Stacy Pullen (Bleu 1540 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI) w/Nicole Moudaber, Nathan Barato, Mike Brown. $15

Detroit Love’s London 2 (Club Dream 440 E. Lafayette, Detroit, MI) D.A.V.E. the Drummer, Mr.G, Bucky Fargo, Stone Owl, Steven Sacks, Asher Perkins, Gabi, Cosmic Spore, Dantiez Saunderson & TerranceK, Gusto & Brian Scott, The Machinist, Dink, Jess & Rich, Sub-Urban, Digital Enigma. $20

Ghost In The Sound (4264 Grand River Ave., Detroit, M) Deepchord pres: Echospace – live, JPLS – live, Population One – live, Nospectacle – live, Woody McBride – live, Steve Stoll – live, The Flashbulb – live, Memnok – live, Paranormal Tek, Austin Churchill – live, A#. $20

Life and Death Detroit (St. Andrews Hall 431 E. Congress, Detroit, MI) Clockwork – live, James Holden, Maceo Plex, Magda, Tale Of Us, DJ Tennis, The / Das – live, Thugfucker. $20

House Headquarters (L!V Resto 641 Beaubien St., Detroit, MI) Al Ester, Earl Mixxin’ McKinney, Chris Habibian, Karina, Jenny LaFemme, Golf Clap, Wattie Green, Obow, Nick Jagger, DJ Magic, Mondo, DJ Minx, Pirahnahead, Stacey Hotwaxx Hale, Jessica Care Moore, Wayne Williams, Bruce Bailey, Oscar P., Tyrel Williams. $10

Flying Circus Detroit (City Club 400 Bagley Street, Detroit, MI) Audio Fly, Nina Kraviz, Benoit & Sergio – live, Tiefschwarz, Heidi, Lee Curtiss – live, BLOND:ISH, Dino & Garrett B, Art Department. $35

No Way Back (1515 Broadway, Detroit, M)  Erika, BMG, Mike Servito, Carlos Souffront, Patrick Russel, Bryan Kasenic, Scott Zacharias. $30

Monday May 27th

Seth Troxler: Copiously Loose, an Escort of Sorts (City Club 400 Bagley Street, Detroit, MI) Seth Troxler + friends. $5

Endgame (TV Lounge 2548 Grand River Ave., Detroit, MI)  Delano Smith, DJ Three, D’Julz, San Proper, Francis Harris (aka Adultnapper), Keith Worthy, Taimur Agha, Bob Moses, Terrence Dixon, NavboX, Jamie 326, Jubilee, Sergio Santos, Max Jacobson, Karina, Benoit Benoit. $20

Klockworks Label Night (The Works 1846 Michigan Ave., Detroit, MI) Ben Klock, DVS1, Recondite – live, Patrice Scott, Aaron Clark, John Templeton, Delic, Jay Zoney – live, JGarrett – live, CK. $30

Alex Calhoun

Posts

Alex Calhoun is a writer, vinyl collector, and lover of all things odd and electronic. He currently lives in the Detroit Metro area.
May 2013
M T W T F S S
« Apr   Jun »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Trackbacks and Pingbacks:

  1. Detroit Party Planner (Movement Week) | Detroit Techno House - May 20, 2013

    […] refer to our MOVEMENT AFTER PARTY LIST FOR ALL THE […]

  2. Movement 2013 Complete Line-up (Days, Times, Locations) | Detroit Techno House - May 24, 2013

    […] Here is the complete line-up including days, times, and locations for all artists performing at Movement 2013. You can download and print your own copy from Movement.us as well. Also, don’t forget to check out our list of after parties. […]

Leave a Reply

Text formatting is available via select HTML. <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>