Archives For

Detroit Party Planner

WGlasshouse —  August 16, 2018 — Leave a comment

Thursday August 16th

Mix Master Mike of the Beastie Boys @ Necto

Matthew Dear @ Exodus w/ Rickers

3rd House Thursdays @ Friends Cocktail Lounge w/ The Sonic Natives

Friday August 17th

Charivari Music Festival @ West Riverfront Park (Detroit) w/ Mike Huckaby, Bruce Bailey, Jeremiah Shaw, Stacey Hotwaxx, Detroit Techno Militia, DJ Holographic, DJ Psycho, DJ Minx, Ric Wilhite, Sonic Natives, Walter Glasshouse, and many more (5pm-11pm)

Bodywox @ Temple Bar w/ Scott Zacharias

Good Foot @ Motorcity Wine w/ Jefferson

Spin Inc and Schoolhouse Music Boatride @ 201 Joseph Campau w/ Hotwaxx, Rick Wilhite, Bruce Bailey, Wonder Woman, Sxxy Sauce, Gia, Pontchartrain

Friday Night Machines @ Marble Bar w/ Hearthrob, Clarian, Halo Varga, and more

House Gallery Fridays @ Como’s

Paul Oakenfold @ Grasshopper

City Air 4 Year Anniversary @ The Works

Saturday August 18th

Charivari Music Festival @ West Riverfront Park (Detroit) w/ Mike Huckaby, Bruce Bailey, Jeremiah Shaw, Stacey Hotwaxx, Detroit Techno Militia, DJ Holographic, DJ Psycho, DJ Minx, Ric Wilhite, Sonic Natives, Walter Glasshouse, and many more (2pm-11pm)

Mark Farina @ Grasshopper

As Above So Below @ Briggs

Hotwaxx and Co @ Marble Bar

Lost Souls Detroit @ Whiskey Disco w/ Derelict, Hatos, Harbou

Back To School w/ Beige @ Temple Bar

Killroom @ City Club

Lady Monix @ MotorCity Wine

Sunday August 19th

Charivari Music Festival @ West Riverfront Park (Detroit) w/ Mike Huckaby, Bruce Bailey, Jeremiah Shaw, Stacey Hotwaxx, Detroit Techno Militia, DJ Holographic, DJ Psycho, DJ Minx, Ric Wilhite, Sonic Natives, Walter Glasshouse, and many more (2pm-11pm)

Disco Brunch @ Central Kitchen and Bar 

Monday August 20th

Slow Jams @ Woodbridge Pub

Tuesday August 21st

Tacos, Turntables & Tequila @ Magic Stick w/ Grant Jackson

DVR @ POP Offworld

Wednesday August 22nd

Malik Alston and DJ Holographic @ Grasshopper w/ Walter Glasshouse

Detroit Party Planner

WGlasshouse —  August 10, 2018 — Leave a comment

Friday August 10th

Burno Furlan @ Grasshopper

Texture X Nano @ Marble Bar w/ BMG Portage Garage Sounds Shigeto X Black Noi$e, Mister Joshooa,  and more

Woodward Avenue Soul Club @ New Way Bar w/ Chris Macom, Alex Calhoun

Eat Dis @ City Club w/ Old Mic Odd, J Shaw, DJ FLP, Seanni B, and more

We Jack @ The Works w/ Gettoblaster, ADMN, and more

SRHP @ Temple Bar w/ Beatloaf, Roque Ibarra

Saturday August 11th

Crystal Method @ Grasshopper

TV Lounge 11-Year w/ Jus-Ed

Diasporah Album Release @ Coaches Corner

Disco Sludge Factory @ Northern Lights Lounge wsg DJ Holographic

Peter Croce, Sean Tayler, Pontchartrain @ FOMO’s Patio (Formerly Como’s)

Anthony Jimenez @ The Works w/ PRject 313, Alterity

Angels and Demons @ Body Shop Gallery w/ TYLR_

Wednesday August 15th

BMG and ERIKA @ Grasshopper w/ Zen Zero and Walter Glasshouse

Crowd 10

Friday August 3rd

Liquid Dancehall @ The Works w/ Sleeper, Distinct Motive, Marshall Applewhite + Ben Streaks, Walter Glasshouse, TYLR_, Rex Bravo, Ill Fusion

Freakish Pleasures @ Marble Bar w/ Pender Street Peppers, Bill Spencer, Flora FM, Whodat

Bad Boy Bill  @ Grasshopper

IT Presents – Wata Igarashi @ Tangent Gallery w/ Erika, BMG

ANFD @ Temple Bar w/ Pontchartrain

Marcello D’Amore @ The Whiskey Disco w/ Nola

First Fridays @ TV Lounge

Saturday August 4th

DJ Head and Eastside Jon @ Otus Supply

Gene Farris and Phlegmatic Dogs @ Grasshopper

Super Secret Special Guest @ TV Lounge

Detroit Housing Authority @ The Whiskey Disco w/ Sard

Hot Pot @ MotorCity Wine w/ Javonntte

Black Milk & Nat Turner Band @ El Club

Belle Isle Art Fair @ Belle Isle

Sunday August 5th

Musicality w/ DJ Aakmael

Wednesday August 8th

TNT (Todd Osborn and Tadd Mullinix) @ Grasshopper w/ Walter Glasshouse